Video: D. Led — Are the Falcons ready for week one?

The Atlanta Journal-Constitution’s D. Orlando Ledbetter and Noah Coslov talk about cutting down the preseason, the two players to focus on Thursday night and the preparation for the regular season opener.

Atlanta Falcons wide receiver Julio Jones (11) is tackled by Miami Dolphins strong safety Reshad Jones (20) after a reception during the first half of an NFL preseason football game in Orlando, Fla., Thursday, Aug. 25, 2016.(AP Photo/Willie J. Allen Jr.)

Atlanta Falcons wide receiver Julio Jones (11) is tackled by Miami Dolphins strong safety Reshad Jones (20) after a reception during the first half of an NFL preseason football game in Orlando, Fla., Thursday, Aug. 25, 2016.(AP Photo/Willie J. Allen Jr.)

ATLANTA FALCONS DEPTH CHART

OFFENSE

WR 11 Julio Jones,16 Justin Hardy, 14 Eric Weems, 87 Devin Fuller, 6 Corey Washington

LT 70 Jake Matthews, 76 Tom Compton,66 Laurence Gibson

LG 67 Andy Levitre, 71 Wes Schweitzer, 64 Collin Rahrig

C 51 Alex Mack, 63 Ben Garland

RG 65 Chris Chester, 68 Mike Person

RT 73 Ryan Schraeder, 72 Bryce Harris

TE 83 Jacob Tamme, 81 Austin Hooper, 80 Levine Toilolo

86 D.J. Tialavea, 82 Joshua Perkins

WR 12 Mohamed Sanu,19 Aldrick Robinson,15 Nick Williams, 85 J.D. McKissic

QB 2 Matt Ryan, 8 Matt Schaub, 4 Matt Sims

RB 24 Devonta Freeman, 26 Tevin Coleman, 28 Terron Ward, 20 Brandon Wilds

FB 42 Patrick DiMarco

DEFENSE

DE 99 Adrian Clayborn, 50 Brooks Reed, 93 Dwight Freeney, 96 Nordly Capi

DT 94 Tyson Jackson , 95 Jonathan Babineaux, 98 Cory Johnson

DT 97 Grady Jarrett, 91 Courtney Upshaw, 92 Joey Mbu

DE 90 Derrick Shelby, 77 Ra’Shede Hageman, 54 Malliciah Goodman

LB 44 Vic Beasley Jr., 41 Philip Wheeler, 52 Tyler Starr

LB 55 Paul Worrilow, 45 Deion Jones, 53 LaRoy Reynolds, 46 Matt Wells

LB 56 Sean Weatherspoon, 59 De’Vondre Campbell

CB 23 Robert Alford, 32 Jalen Collins, 29 C.J. Goodwin

CB 21 Desmond Trufant, 25 Akeem King, 34 Brian Poole, 43 DeMarcus Van Dyke, 33 Devonte Johnson

S 37 Ricardo Allen, 27 Robenson Therezie, 20 Sharrod Neasman

S 22 Keanu Neal, 36 Kemal Ishmael, 38 Dashon Goldson, 40 Damian Parms

SPECIALISTS

K 3 Matt Bryant, 17 Shayne Graham

KO 5 Matt Bosher

P 5 Matt Bosher

KR 26 Tevin Coleman,14 Eric Weems, 87 Devin Fuller, 85 J.D. McKissic

PR 14 Eric Weems, 87 Devin Fuller, 85 J.D. McKissic

LS 47 Josh Harris

H 5 Matt Bosher

ICYMI — TRAINING CAMP STORIES

Falcons’ offensive improvement starts with Matt Ryan

Matt Ryan resting well with Alex Mack on hand

Dwight Freeney: ‘I still have a lot to give’

Jones-Sanu tandem is still developing chemistry

Falcons release first 2016 ‘official’ depth chart

Cover 9@9: Sacks are finally important

Freeney excited about working with Vic Beasley    

LG Andy Levitre working to eliminate his penalties

PHOTOS: Falcons prepare for first exhibition game

5 quick questions with offensive line coach Chris Morgan

90-MAN ROSTER ANALYSIS — POSITION BY POSITION

OFFENSE

Atlanta Falcons 90-man roster analysis: Quarterbacks

Atlanta Falcons 90-man roster analysis: Running backs

Atlanta Falcons 90-man roster analysis: Wide receivers

Atlanta Falcons 90-man roster analysis: Tight ends

Atlanta Falcons 90-man roster analysis: Offensive line

DEFENSE

Atlanta Falcons 90-man roster analysis: Defensive line

Atlanta Falcons 90-man roster analysis: Linebackers

Atlanta Falcons 90-man roster analysis: Defensive backs

Atlanta Falcons 90-man roster analysis: Specialists

.

Reader Comments 0

134 comments
Dave Ost
Dave Ost

Yu cks looked bad last night. Lets hope for 1 victory in the next 2 months

Jody Miller
Jody Miller

Matt Ryan is a joke. We will make playoffs if he gets hurt and misses 10 games or more

Scott Hagwood
Scott Hagwood

Hell no they are not ready, have you seen any of the preseason games. They look like a local mediocre high school team

Leon Covington
Leon Covington

it's MATT RYAN!!!!! he has terrible QB vision and a weak arm we DESPERATELY NEED A NEW QB!!!!

Douglas A Watko
Douglas A Watko

That's Why Matt Shabb is back to Sit Matty ice on the Bench if he throws to many Picks

Bryan Odale
Bryan Odale

Lmao, please sell the team Blank and go back to your hammers and nails. You have no clue about football and it shows. You keep a GM who couldn't pick a fantasy football team. Lmao even a moron would not have picked vic Beasley over Todd Gurley. Especially when Gurley was an in state star already and would boost your ticket sells even if he wasn't as good as he turned out to be but for some reason the Falcons go out of their way to not pick UGA players. And what a mistake that has been proven to be lmao. Let's see. Oh yeah passed years ago on 2 time super bowl mvp Hines ward. Oh and Thomas Davis just in last year's super bowl. Oh and David Andrews you could have had for practically nothing as a center last year , but yall didn't even give him a chance. But new England and Brady believed in him and he is still a starter fir them . But now you just had to pay millions on mack. You could have saved millions on another need. Smh. Until blank sells the Falcons will never win a championship. Even bill parcels said he wouldn't take the Falcons job because blank wanted decisions based on race . You can't build a politically correct football team and win. Plus now you want life long fans and tax payers to mortgage their homes to pay for your stadium so you can keep up with the jerry Joneses . Lmao your billionaires boys club.

Nicholas McRae
Nicholas McRae

lets just "win baby win" in my Al Davis voice!! smh

Vickie Hardin
Vickie Hardin

Rise Up!!!!! Ready for a good season. Let's go Falcons !!!!!

Brotein Shake
Brotein Shake

I agree that its Shanahan however im curious to see how it would be if Shaub were first string qb and Ryan was second.

Mark Burdette
Mark Burdette

They would probably be a little bit better. ..Shaub had his best years with Shanahan in Texas

Wayne Thomas
Wayne Thomas

We can't just keep blaming every OC that comes into town. The Red Zone problems are mostly Matt. The shaky feet and lack of stepping up in the pocket... all Matt. I like the guy. He has had some great moments. He's just too inconsistent.

Wayne Thomas
Wayne Thomas

JC Scott Some QB's go through a few seasons where they're sacked a lot and they never recover their pocket presence or killer instinct. They get happy feet and they fear the hit... i.e. David Carr.

Shawn Gaston
Shawn Gaston

I hope if Matty doesn't throw red zone pics

Johnny Wright Sr.
Johnny Wright Sr.

YES WE ARE READY FOR THE FRIST GAME WITH MATTY GIRL ON THE PINE !!! STILL HAS NO HEART,

John Kitchens
John Kitchens

The Falcons ARE NOT READY for prime time.!!!!!

Jarvis Banks
Jarvis Banks

U see that starting dline? Smh gonna b last in the league in sacks again. Smh

Marita Bone
Marita Bone

No no and no !!! Shannahan is the piece that don't fit into this offense , when Matt Ryan played a no Huddle offense we moved the Ball !! It was fun to watch and we scored points !! Since he showed up we have not been able to get first downs , stuck in the red zone etc... I get a stomach ache having to watch \U0001f621\U0001f621\U0001f621 it's no fun anymore !!!

Roby Binkley
Roby Binkley

If the falcons have another supar year the GM and offensive coordinator are gone, not sure about Quinn. If Matt Ryan has another bad year then people will start think about drafting his replacement.

Bruce Lang
Bruce Lang

Quinn is not going anywhere and neither is Shanahan,Ryan will get booted out the door.

Jamey Minter
Jamey Minter

Every one always says matts stats mean nothing without SB win lol stats tell you what an individual is doing and Ryan is pretty consistent the no SB win speaks of the team as a whole

Jamey Minter
Jamey Minter

You know I support the whole team I wish they would let Ryan sit out a game and let sims play to shut all the dummy's up

Larry Chaney
Larry Chaney

It don't matter if they are or not it's coming so get those feathers moving dirty birds !!! Let's prove the critics wrong !!

David Henley
David Henley

Blank needs to sell the team. He is clueless as an owner.

Savraj Sirrah
Savraj Sirrah

Most of these fans aren't really Falcons fans it similar to the love to hate saying. Matt Ryan's the best Falcons QB ever...

Greg Dixon
Greg Dixon

Get rid of Shanahan and get a real offensive coordinator and we will win a Superbowl. Why would you hire a coordinator with no track record of a winner from Cleveland really they where horrible under Shanahan. And now we are.

Gregory Keith Duncan
Gregory Keith Duncan

Nope not against Tampa Bucs. Listen people beware of the Bucs Dirk Keotter has got Jamies Winton scoring 30 points. Oh by the way Keotter was the Falcons OC when the Falcons and Matt Ryan use to average close to 30 points a game. Good luck Falcons but I have to say the Bucs will be good this year.

Alfonso Torres
Alfonso Torres

Everyone know Kyle shannahans game plan: run with freeman Run with freeman Lob to Julio. If that fails then its: Lob to Julio Force pass to Julio Screen to Julio

Tom Novak
Tom Novak

Not sure, Ryan is not looking good.

Lisa Ellenburg
Lisa Ellenburg

I got faith in my falcons let's do This boys RISEUP \U0001f3c8\U0001f3c8\U0001f3c8\U0001f44d\U0001f3fc\U0001f60a

Lonz Dgreat
Lonz Dgreat

And of course y'all will ask that question with him in the picture lol! Y'all comedy

Joshua Diaz
Joshua Diaz

Smh falcons fan all the way I believe we can make changes and have a great year! May not have the best talent but have faith u so called fans

Kalayan Gemini Pierce
Kalayan Gemini Pierce

its KYLE SHANAHAN EVERYBODY. smh falcons fans are sooooooo stupid. . shanahan has like a college offense its to simple for the opposing defense to understand especially carolina and the good defensive teams. ... matt ryan was wayyyyyyy better before the arrival of kyle shanahan. and dimitroff finally might get fire this year he is horrible with. scouting talent

Travis Poff
Travis Poff

I wish I could like this a 1,000 times bro!!!! Exactly! !!!!

Ralph Dewberry
Ralph Dewberry

I just really can't understand how all the football brains Arthur has on his payroll why someone would want him as a coach

George Jackson Marshall
George Jackson Marshall

Yall are idiots ,ya dimitrioff has got to go!And ya kyle isnt the best option,and his daddy took glory for 1998 superbowl victory with the team Dan Reeves built but Matt Ryan is struggling because kyle installed that west coast offense that really does not fit the strenths of Ryan plus He had very short time to learn.I beleive in the Falcons and I love them so sick of hearing crybabys whining .atl needs a pass rush and they will be fine

James Dockery
James Dockery

This team will go 6-10 this year. They haven't gotten any better.